Privacy Policy

Who we are

Rapid Kinetics, LLC is an Ohio-based Limited Liability Corporation located in Perrysberg, Ohio. Rapid Kinetics, LLC has locations in

  • Kalamazoo, Michigan
  • Chicago,┬áIllinois
  • Orlando, Florida
  • Miami, Florida
  • Jakarta, Indonesia

Our website address is: https://www.rapidkinetics.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

Using our contact form

If you request contact from us using our contact form located on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies as well as our database and email servers. This information is used solely for us to fulfill your contact requests and is not sold or stored for any other purposes. The cookies may be used to make accessing these forms in the future easier and more convenient. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We utilize geolocation, analytics, and other such services to determine roughly where in the world you are located so that we can be tailor information to our audience. This information typically does not go beyond that which is collected by Google Analytics, Live Help Chat, and Matomo (formerly Piwik). An example of information we track is the time it took to load our pages and your desired languages. You are welcome to contact us for a more complete list.

Who we share your data with

Your personal data remains within Rapid Kinetics, LLC and is not shared with any outside vendors or parties without your express permission. The only exception to this is the data that is passed to Google Analytics.

How long we retain your data

If you request contact via our form, the information and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and quickly follow-up on any needs that you may have now and in the future.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have request contact via this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Your data is housed on servers in Phoenix, Arizona and New York, New York. Confidential and financial information is typically stored on SOC3, HIPAA, and HITECH compliant servers at undisclosed locations.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We use SSLv3 for this site, VPN technologies for any site to site connections, as well as a combination of AES-256, 3DES, and RSA encryptions to store sensitivity information.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If we detect a data breach your information will be taken offline quickly until we discover the source and the depth of the breach. If we determine that your information has been compromised will we notify you as to the nature of the compromise and what was gotten. Please remember that financial information is stored in an encrypted format. In the event that said information is copied it is likely that it is still not compromised due to the encryption.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We utilize geolocation, analytics, and other such services to determine roughly where in the world you are located so that we can be tailor information to our audience. This information typically does not go beyond that which is collected by Google Analytics, Live Help Chat, and Matomo (formerly Piwik). An example of information we track is the time it took to load our pages and your desired languages. You are welcome to contact us for a more complete list.